Personal Data Protection Notice

This Personal Data Protection Notice outlines how Hospital Lam Wah Ee (HLWE) uses, maintains and discloses your Personal Data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010. We strive to protect the data that we hold about you. If you do not provide your Personal Data, HLWE is unable to register your information and thus unable to render the healthcare services to you.

Table of Contents:

  1. Personal Data
  2. Sources of Personal Data
  3. Purposes of Personal Data Collected
  4. Disclosure to Third Parties
  5. Retention of Personal Data
  6. Accuracy of Information
  7. Changes to Notice
  8. Access and Correction of Personal Data
  9. Incompetent Patients
  10. Consent

Personal Data

Personal Data refers to the personal information about you from which you are identifiable (name, address, gender, marital status, identification card number, passport number, date of birth, race, nationality, photograph, telephone number, email address, occupation, religion, bank account details, financial details) and sensitive data such as medical information (eg laboratory reports, blood type).

Sources of Personal Data

In addition to the Personal Data you provide or from your representative (parent/guardian, next of kin) or contact us via emails and letters, telephone calls and conversations, when taking part in customer surveys and when you interact with HLWE at events, HLWE may also collect your Personal Data from various sources including without limitation when you register with HLWE as patient, employee, guarantor, from any third parties connected with you such as your employer/potential employer, insurance companies, other healthcare facilities and from such other sources to whom you have given your consent to disclose information relating to you.

Purposes of Personal Data Collected

Personal Data that you provide to us voluntarily may be used and processed for the following purposes:-

  1. for the services that you are currently receiving and/or the services that you have requested
  2. or insurance purposes, third party administration and any other third parties
  3. for responding to your enquiries and feedbacks
  4. for communication with you in relation to our current/future services and/or events
  5. for assessing your credit worthiness and process any payments relevant to you
  6. for operational and internal administrative activities
  7. for audio recordings for quality audit
  8. for the prevention of crime (eg CCTV coverage)
  9. for investigating, reporting, preventing or otherwise in relation to any fraudulent criminal activities
  10. for the purpose of enforcing our legal rights and/or obtaining legal advice
  11. for any other purpose that is required or permitted by any law, regulations, guidelines and/or relevant regulatory authorities

Disclosure to Third Parties

HLWE may disclose your Personal Data to the following:-

  1. regulatory authority such as the Ministry of Health, Income Tax department, EPF, SOCSO, law enforcement agencies and any other statutory bodies having such authority or jurisdiction
  2. insurance companies, credit card companies, employers of patients, guarantors and/or credit reporting agencies/credit data management companies, financial institutions, current/potential employer/external counterparts
  3. for situations where a patient is transferred to another government/private hospital
  4. parents/guardians of minors
  5. our information technology service providers, contractors, suppliers or vendors that renders services to HLWE
  6. our external auditors, legal advisors and/or financial advisors or any other third party required by law, regulation or by-law, subpoena, court order or other legal process
  7. accreditation bodies during their survey
  8. when there is a serious and imminent risk to your welfare
  9. so long as any part of the cost for the services remains unpaid, to publish any information relating the debt in such a manner and to such extent as HLWE shall from time to time consider necessary, without further notification

Retention of Personal Data

Any Personal Data supplied by you shall be retained as long as is necessary for the fulfillment of the specified purposes for which they are collected. The retention of Personal Data shall be in accordance to HLWE’s guidelines, procedures and principles or to comply with legal, regulatory and internal requirements.

Upon fulfillment of the said purposes, the Personal Data will be destroyed or permanently deleted according to HLWE destruction policy.

Accuracy of Information

You are responsible for informing us about changes to your Personal Data and for ensuring that such information is accurate and current. You may do so by submitting a Personal Data Change Form available in our Customer Service Department.

Changes to Notice

HLWE reserves the right to amend this Notice from time to time without prior notice. We advise that you check this Notice on a regular basis. The English version of this Notice shall prevail in the event of any inconsistency between the English and other language version

Access and Correction of Personal Data

You may request for access to and/or request correction of your Personal Data. Please note HLWE has the right to refuse your request to access and/or make any correction to your Personal Data for the reasons permitted under law and/or for the safety of our patients (for example when we are unable to confirm your identity).

Any enquiries or requests to access or update Personal Data or to withdraw consent, should be directed to the department that is providing the required service or the Customer Service Department by calling 04-652 8926 or emailing cuservice@hlwe.com

Incompetent Patients

Incompetent patients include patients who are certified medically to be mentally incompetent or who is legally incompetent or he/she is a minor who has not attained the age of 18 years old. In the event that such Personal Data is provided to HLWE, you as legal guardian hereby consent to the processing of the Incompetent Patient’s Personal Data and personally accept and agree to be bound by this Notice and take responsibility for him/her or his/her actions.

Consent

HLWE seeks to use your Personal Data only for the purposes of legitimate interests and, with your consent. Your Personal Data will not be used for a purpose that has not previously been specified, unless we have previously obtained your consent or unless such purpose is required by law.

If you do not consent to HLWE processing your Personal Data, you can withdraw your consent to our collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Data by contacting the Customer Service Department.



Notis Akta Perlindungan Data Peribadi ini menggariskan bagaimana Hospital Lam Wah Ee (HLWE) mengguna dan menyelenggara data selaras dengan Akta Perlindungan Data Peribadi 2010. Kami berusaha untuk melindungi maklumat yang terkumpul mengenai anda. Kami tidak akan dapat mendaftar maklumat anda jika anda gagal memberikan data peribadi anda. Ini akan menyebabkan kami tidak dapat memberi perkhidmatan penjagaan kesihatan kepada anda.

Isi Kandungan:

  1. Data Peribadi
  2. Sumber Data Peribadi
  3. Tujuan Pengambilan Data Peribadi
  4. Penyampaian kepada Pihak Ketiga
  5. Pengekalan Data Peribadi
  6. Ketepatan Maklumat
  7. Perubahan pada Notis
  8. Akses dan Kemaskini Data Perbadi
  9. Pesakit Tidak Kompeten
  10. Kebenaran

Data Peribadi

Data peribadi adalah maklumat peribadi anda yang merangkumi (nama, alamat, jantina, taraf perkahwinan, nombor kad pengenalan, nombor pasport, tarikh lahir, keturunan, bangsa, gambar, nombor telefon, alamat emel, pekerjaan, ugama, maklumat perbankan, maklumat kewangan) dan data sensitif seperti maklumat perubatan (seperti laporan makmal, jenis darah).

Sumber Data Peribadi

Tambahan pada data peribadi yang diperolehi dari anda atau wakil anda (ibubapa/ penjaga, waris) atau melalui emel dan surat, panggilan telefon dan perbualan semasa soal selidik dan interaksi bersama HLWE, HLWE boleh memperolehi Data Peribadi dari sumber lain termasuk semasa pendaftaran di HLWE sebagai pesakit, pekerja, penjamin, dan mana-mana pihak ketiga yang bersangkutan seperti majikan/bakal majikan, syarikat insuran, dan fasiliti penjagaan kesihatan lain dan sumber-sumber yang telah anda benarkan.

Tujuan Pengambilan Data Peribadi

Data peribadi yang anda beri secara sukarela boleh diguna dan diproses bagi tujuan berikut:-

  1. perkhidmatan yang anda mahu dan yang sedang anda terima
  2. insuran, penggunaan oleh pihak ketiga dan pihak ketiga yang lain/li>
  3. menjawab pertanyaan dan maklum balas dari anda
  4. perhubungan dengan anda mengenai perkhidmatan/acara semasa dan akan datang
  5. menilai kedudukan kredit anda dan proses pembayaran
  6. aktiviti pengurusan dalaman dan operasi
  7. rekod secara audio bagi audit kualiti
  8. pencegahan jenayah (seperti liputan CCTV)
  9. menyiasat, melapor dan mencegah atau sebaliknya berkaitan dengan aktiviti jenayah penipuan
  10. penguatkuasaan hak perundangan dan/atau memperolehi nasihat perundangan
  11. lain -lain tujuan yang dibenarkan oleh undang-undang, peraturan dan garis panduan dan/atau pihak berkuasa

Penyampaian kepada Pihak Ketiga

HLWE boleh memberi Data Peribadi anda kepada badan-badan berikut:-

  1. Kementerian Kesihatan, Jabatan Hasil dalam Negeri, Kumpulan Wang Simpanan Pekerja, Perkeso, agensi penguatkuasaan undang-undang dan lain-lain badan berkanun
  2. syarikat insuran, syarikat kad kredit, majikan pesakit, penjamin, dan/atau agensi kredit/pengurusan kredit, institusi kewangan, bakal majikan/majikan semasa
  3. semasa pesakit dipindahkan ke lain -lain hospital swasta/kerajaan
  4. ibubapa/penjaga untuk pesakit dibawah umur
  5. pembekal perkhidmatan teknologi informasi, kontraktor, pembekal/syarikat yang berurusan dengan HLWE
  6. Juruaudit dalaman, penasihat undang -undang dan/atau penasihat kewangan dan lain -lain pihak ketiga dibawah perundangan dan peraturan, sapena, perintah mahkamah, dan lain-lain proses perundangan
  7. badan akreditasi semasa tinjauan
  8. apabila terdapat risiko yang tinggi kepada kebajikan anda
  9. menerbitkan maklumat hutang mengikut ketetapan HLWE dan tanpa sebarang notis selagi kos perkhidmatan tidak dibayar sepenuhnya

Pengekalan Data Peribadi

Semua Data Peribadi akan disimpan selama mana yang diperlukan untuk memenuhi tujuan tertentu dimana data akan dikumpul. Pengekalan akan dilakukan mengikut ketetapan garis panduan, prosedur dan prinsip HLWE atau untuk memenuhi keperluan perundangan dan peraturan dalaman.

Setelah dipenuhi semua keperluan, HLWE akan menghapuskan dan meluputkan semua Data Peribadi mengikut polisi pemusnahan HLWE.

Ketepatan Maklumat

Adalah menjadi tanggungjawab anda untuk memberitahu kami sebarang perubahan pada Data Peribadi. Anda boleh melakukan demikian dengan mengisi Borang Perubahan pada Data Peribadi yang diperolehi dari Jabatan Perhubungan Pelanggan.

Perubahan pada Notis

HLWE mempunyai hak untuk menukar Notis ini tanpa sebarang pemberitahuan. Nasihat kami supaya anda meneliti Notis secara berkala. Jika terdapat ketaktekalan antara versi Bahasa Inggeris dengan versi Bahasa Malaysia, versi Bahasa Inggeris hendaklah digunakan.

Akses dan Kemaskini Data Peribad

Anda boleh mengakses dan meminta pengemaskinian dan pembetulan data peribadi anda. HLWE boleh menolak permintaan anda untuk mengakses atau membetulkan data peribadi anda dibawah Akta Perlindungan Data Peribadi dan/atau demi keselamatan pesakit kami. (misalnya apabila identiti anda tidak dapat dipastikan).

Sebarang pertanyaan atau permintaan untuk mengakses dan untuk menarik balik kebenaran ini hendaklah diajukan kepada jabatan yang mengendalikan kes anda atau Jabatan Perhubungan Pelanggan melaui talian 04 -652 8926 atau emel cuservice@hlwe.com

Pesakit Tidak Kompeten

Pesakit yang tidak kompeten adalah pesakit yang disahkan tidak kompeten dari segi mental, undang-undang dan dibawah umur 18 tahun. Jika Data Peribadi dimaklumkan kepada HLWE, anda sebagai penjaga yang sah dengan ini membenarkan data ini diproses dan menerima dan bersetuju dengan syarat-syarat Notis ini dan bertanggungjawab keatas perilaku pesakit.

Kebenaran

HLWE hanya menggunakan Data Peribadi anda untuk tujuan yang bersesuaian dan dengan kebenaran anda. Data peribadi anda tidak akan diguna untuk tujuan lain dari yang dinyatakan di dalam notis ini, kecuali dengan persetujuan anda dan lain-lain tujuan yang dibenarkan oleh undang-undang.

Jika anda tidak membenarkan HLWE memproses Data Peribadi anda, anda boleh menarik balik kebenaran ini melalui Jabatan Perhubungan Pelanggan

Share this: